Final Exam Prep 2012
leo-cullum-they-completely-missed-my-coolness-under-fire-cartoon.jpg

Assignment. Review your assigned readings (the numbers in the table below indicate an item in the numbered list). Identify 4-6 important terms, concepts, ideas found in the reading (the number can vary but you should have about 16-25 all told from your four readings). For each one, identify the passages in which the author explains or defines it (provide the quote and the appropriate reference). Then provide explanation, example, etc. to show (1) that you understand the concept, (2) so that your classmate can use your work to study for an exam. This will probably include both an explanation and locating the concept in the context of this course. Use this format:

TERM (Greer 1967)

Greer says TERM is "donec vitae urna non augue vulputate semper. Maecenas ut urna nec quam porta dignissim eu nec orci" (1967:34.5). Later she notes that "praesent auctor nibh ac nisl rhoncus vitae convallis felis egestas" (1967:45.8).

In other words:Donec vitae urna non augue vulputate semper. Maecenas ut urna nec quam porta dignissim eu nec orci. Praesent auctor nibh ac nisl rhoncus vitae convallis felis egestas. In ac nunc id tortor fermentum dignissim vitae vitae mauris. Praesent sed sem at neque scelerisque consequat a sit amet tellus. Sed tempor gravida luctus. Quisque et scelerisque ipsum.

Relevance and context in this course: Praesent sed metus tellus. Maecenas lacinia lacinia pulvinar. Nunc sed aliquam mi. Pellentesque egestas imperdiet augue, ac consequat turpis suscipit vitae. Aliquam eget dolor nec neque fringilla pellentesque non at elit. Duis bibendum molestie egestas. Integer rutrum, purus id sollicitudin euismod, mauris justo faucibus neque, id ultrices odio nulla a risus. Pellentesque in quam vel sem faucibus euismod sit amet vel metus. Vivamus condimentum fermentum auctor.

Vestibulum vehicula, leo sit amet ornare porttitor, urna turpis commodo tortor, a suscipit dolor diam eu erat. Fusce condimentum sem et urna tempus sodales. Sed vitae nunc nisi. Sed fringilla velit ac dui lacinia fringilla. Morbi bibendum facilisis sem nec varius. Nam et nisl neque, sit amet consequat turpis.

Assessment

Your entries will be assessed on the basis of

  1. well chosen-ness
  2. aptness of quotes
  3. clarity of your explanations and contextualization
  4. professionalism of the presentation (grammar, spelling, typography, correctness of reference format (author year:page.9))*
  5. quanitity
  6. usefulness

* with all due allowances

DUE DATE: 10 December 5 pm at the latest. Bonus for early submissions. Instructions to follow on how to submit.

Ari 1,17,33,49
Yvette 2,18,34,50
Elizabeth 3,19,35,51
Erika 4,20,36,52
Ariana 5,21,37,53
Kelly 6,22,38,54
Luatani 7,23,39,55
Kennedy 8,24,40,56
Maya 9,25,41,57
Alexandra 10,26,42,58
Helene 11,27,43,59
Caitlin 12,28,44,60
Natasha 13,29,45,61
Olivia 14,30,46,62
Anika 15,31,47,63
Dana 16,32,48,64
  1. Goffman Interaction Ritual "Introduction"
  2. Goffman Interaction Ritual "On Facework" 5-26
  3. Goffman Interaction Ritual "On Facework" 27-46
  4. Goffman Interaction Ritual "Deference and Demeanor" 47-78
  5. Goffman Interaction Ritual "Deference and Demeanor" 79-97
  6. Goffman Interaction Ritual "Embarrassment" 97-105
  7. Goffman Interaction Ritual "Embarrassment" 106-113
  8. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Introduction"
  9. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Performances" 17-47
  10. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Performances" 48-76
  11. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Teams" 77-106
  12. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Regions" 106-140
  13. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Discrepant Roles" 141-166
  14. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Communication Out of Character" 167-187
  15. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Communication Out of Character" 188-207
  16. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Arts of Impression Management" 208-237
  17. Goffman Presentation of Self… "Conclusion" 238-256
  18. Brekhus, 1998. "A Sociology of the Unmarked: Redirecting our Focus, Sociological Theory, 16:1 (Mar., 1998), pp. 34-51. from JSTOR
  19. listen to or read David Foster Wallace's commencement address or Wallace, D. F. This Is Water: Some Thoughts, Delivered on a Significant Occasion, about Living a Compassionate Life.
  20. Mills, C. W. "On Intellectual Craftsmanship." (DL)
  21. Wikipedia editors. Figure/Ground, Gestalt Psychology
  22. Brekhus, 1998. "A Sociology of the Unmarked: Redirecting our Focus, Sociological Theory, 16:1 (Mar., 1998), pp. 34-51. JSTOR
  23. Collins, Randall. 1998. "The Sociological Eye and Its Blinders." Contemporary Sociology, Vol. 27, No. 1 (Jan., 1998), pp. 2-7.JSTOR
  24. Schutz, Alfred. 1970. "The Lifeworld," pp. 72-76 in On Phenomenology and Social Relations. (DL or GoogleBooks)
  25. Natanson, Maurice. 1974. "The World as Taken for Granted," pp. 79-96 in Phenomenology, Role, and Reason. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas.
  26. Durkheim, Emile. "How Sociology is Different" (8pp) from Rules of the Sociological Method (DL)
  27. Mills, C. Wright. "The Sociological Imagination" (7pp) from The Sociological Imagination (DL)
  28. Mead, George Herbert. 1934. "The "I" and the "me" as phases of the self", Section 25 in Mind Self and Society from the Standpoint of a Social Behaviorist (Edited by Charles W. Morris). Chicago: University of Chicago (1934): 192-200.
  29. Read pp. 377.3-381.6, look at 381.7-387.8 in Simmel, Georg. 1910. “How is Society Possible?” American Journal of Sociology, Vol. 16, No. 3. (Nov.), pp. 372-391. JSTOR
  30. Wikipedia Editors. looking glass self
  31. Wikipedia Editors. Cooley
  32. Wikipedia Editors. Mead
  33. Wikipedia Editors. I/me
  34. Cooley, Charles H. "The Looking Glass Self"
  35. George Herbert Mead. "The Social Self, Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scientific Methods 10, 1913: 374-380
  36. "cognitive bias" article in Wikipedia. Pick 10 you find intriguing (you might also consist the list article) and document a recent case where each of first five has afflicted YOU and each of second five has afflicted someone else.
  37. Kim, Kwang-ki and Tim Berard. 2009. "Typification in Society and Social Science: The Continuing Relevance of Schutz’s Social Phenomenology," Human Studies Volume 32, Number 3, Pages 263-289. (OLIN)
  38. Schuetz, Alfred. 1953. "Common-Sense and Scientific Interpretation of Human Action," Philosophy and Phenomenological Research , Vol. 14, No. 1 (Sep., 1953), pp. 1-38. (JSTOR)
  39. Typification at the SociologyIndex
  40. Theordorson & Theodorson. n.d. Dictionary of Sociology entries on "role" (DL)
  41. Merton "The Role-Set: Problems in Sociological Theory," The British Journal of Sociology, Vol. 8, No. 2 (Jun., 1957), pp. 106-120 (JSOTR)
  42. Bates, F.L. 1955-56. "Position, Role, and Status: A Reformulation of Concepts," Social Forces 34, 313-321. (JSTOR)
  43. Young, I. M .  1990.  "Throwing Like a Girl,"  pp. 140-159 in Throwing Like a Girl.  Bloomington: Indiana University Press. (DL).  You may find the "Throwing Like a Girl" Glossary useful.
  44. Sartre, J. P. "Sincerity," excerpt from Being and Nothingness. (DL)
  45. Bad Faith (in Sartre's existentialism) (Wikipedia)
  46. Lyman & Scott, “Coolness in Everyday Life,” pp. 90-97 in Sociology of the Absurd (DL)
  47. Lyman & Scott, “Accounts” pp. 133-55 in Sociology of the Absurd or American Sociological Review, Vol. 33, No. 1, Feb., 1968 (JSTOR)
  48. Mills, C. Wright . 1940. “Situated Actions and Vocabularies of Motive.” American Sociological Review, Vol. 5, No. 6. (Dec.), pp. 904-913.(JSTOR)
  49. Schutz, A. Selection from On Phenomenology and Social Relations on because/in-order-to motives, pp. 126-128. (DL)
  50. Gresham M. Sykes and David Matza "Techniques of Neutralization: A Theory of Delinquency" American Sociological Review Vol. 22, No. 6 (Dec., 1957), pp. 664-670. JSTOR
  51. Brekhus, Peacocks, Chameleons, and Centaurs Chapter 1
  52. Brekhus, Peacocks, Chameleons, and Centaurs Chapter 7
  53. Goffman, “Stigma and Social Identity,” pp. 1-40 in Stigma (plus the half page preface) (ScribD)
  54. Richards, Pamela “Risk,” pp. 108-120 in Becker’s Writing for Social Scientists how to start and finish your thesis, book, or article (DL)
  55. Lyman & Scott, “Stage Fright and the problem of Identity,” pp. 69-89 in Sociology of the Absurd (DL)
  56. Klapp, O. The Fool as Social Type." The American Journal of Sociology, Vol. 55, No. 2 (Sep., 1949), pp. 157-162 (DL)
  57. Murray S. Davis and Catherine J. Schmidt "The Obnoxious and the Nice: Some Sociological Consequences of Two Psychological Types" Sociometry Vol. 40, No. 3 (Sep., 1977), pp. 201-213 JSTOR
  58. Schutz on typification (DL)
  59. Goffman Excerpts from “The Territories of the Self,” pp 28-61 in Relations in Public
  60. S Lyman & M Scott, “Territoriality,” pp. 22-34 A Sociology of the Absurd (DL)
  61. Lyman & Scott, “On the Time Track,” pp. 35-51 from A Sociology of the Absurd (DL)
  62. Schutz, A. "Musical Communication," pp. 209-217 in Phenomenology and Social Relations. (DL)
  63. Wikipedia Editors, Ascribed vs. Achieved status
  64. Wikipedia: Social Status,